Please select the country

The United States is a nation founded by immigrants dating back to the 1600s. According to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), in the last decade, the U.S. welcomed over 6.6 million naturalized citizens. Individuals who seek to become U.S. citizens must follow the procedures and guidelines set by the USCIS. Here are five steps outlining the requirements to becoming a U.S. Citizen.

Step 1 Determine eligibility

  • Demonstrate continuous residence in the United States for at least 5 years immediately before the date you file Form N-400. Show that you have been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately before the date you file Form N-400.
  • Be a person of good moral character and demonstrate an attachment to the principles and ideals of the U.S. Constitution. Be able to read, write, and speak basic English including a basic understanding of U.S. history and government (civics).
  • A complete list of all the eligibility requirements can be found here.

Step 2.  Fill out and complete the application

  • Applicants must fill out the application for Naturalization Form, N-400.
  • To have a better understanding of the Naturalization process, use Form (M-476) as a resource.
  • Use the document checklist Form (M-477) to ensure that you have all the paperwork completed. Failure to follow all the steps may result in disqualifying the applicant.

Step 3 Biometrics Appointment

  • After you complete your application, an appointment at a local office is required to proceed with the process.
  • The biometric appointment consists of fingerprints, photographs, the applicant’s handwritten or digital signature, which all must be provided to move forward in the process.
  • A valid photo ID is mandatory to bring to the appointment.

Step 4 Interview Process

  • After completing the prior steps, USCIS will schedule a date and time for an interview with the applicant.
  • Applicants will meet with an officer who will review the completed N-400 Form along with taking the English and civics test.
  • Applicants will receive the results of the interview the same day with a granted or denied decision for naturalization.

Step 5 Oath of Allegiance

  •  If the USCIS approves your application, you have made it to the final step of the process: the Oath of Allegiance.
  • Applicants may take the Oath of Allegiance the same day as the interview, but in case they can’t take it the same day, Form N-445 Notice of Naturalization Oath Ceremony will be mailed to the applicant,
  • After taking the Oath, you are officially a Naturalized U.S. Citizen and will receive the Certificate of Naturalization verifying your status!

 

City skyline

Free Moving Quote

The First Step on Your
New Adventure

  • Your enquiry is handled by an expert advisor
  • Form only takes one minute to complete
  • Crown operate in over 200 locations worldwide
..everything went like clockwork and times were all on schedule..;