Please select the country

The German federal government has streamlined rules for family reunification visa types and shortened processing times where the Federal Employment Agency is not involved in granting an application.

Accompanying family members are now subject to shorter processing times. Previously, applications were often processed within three months, despite the main principal`s application being ready within two weeks.

Local immigration offices will no longer need to be involved, providing the following conditions are met:

  • The main applicant’s visa application does not require the approval of an immigration office
  • The family member’s application does not require the approval of an immigration office due to a previous stay in Germany
  • The applicant and partner are married and have filed both applications shortly after each other

The German consulate abroad can grant and approve a permit application if objection has not been received from local labor authorities within 10 days.

This summary was prepared using information obtained from Bundesanzeiger Verlag (website displays German).

Disclaimer: The above information is provided for general information purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. If you have any further inquiries regarding the applicability of this information, please contact the Regional Immigration Manager, EMEA, Vladimir Dziak.

Free Moving Quote

The First Step on Your
New Adventure

  • Your enquiry is handled by an expert advisor
  • Form only takes one minute to complete
  • Crown operate in over 200 locations worldwide
..everything went like clockwork and times were all on schedule..;