Please select the country

 Australia is quite a popular destination for expatriates from Poland, and there are many career opportunities for those expats who are particularly skilled. How residents in Poland, who plan to relocate to Australia, can obtain a working visa

There exist a number ways to obtain the permanent residency in Australia through the worker category. The migrant worker categories are as follows:

The Employer Sponsored Worker Visa

The Employer sponsored working visa is relevant when an Australian business sponsors a foreign national employee in Australia.

The 457 visa is supposed to be applied for temporary skilled workers in Australia. Officially titled the Temporary Work (Skilled) (Subclass 457) visa, this visa is for employment in jobs where there is a labour shortage. The 457 visa can be valid for up to four years and you may bring with you any eligible dependent family members. You will also be able to leave and enter Australia freely as long as your visa remains valid.

The process to get a 457 worker visa is divided up into three parts:

  1. The Australian company must be approved for sponsorship.
  2. The Australian company must nominate the foreign-national worker for a position.
  3. Visa Application. Once you have been sponsored and nominated, you may apply for a visa.

In order to be eligible for the 457 worker visa, you need to prove good knowledge of the English language, you need to arrange health insurance during your stay in Australia and you must meet the health and character checks as required for all visa applicants who want to move to Australia.

The General Skilled Migration Visa

The GSM or General Skilled Migration programme is an Australian visa programme for people that are not sponsored by Australian employers, but who possess a skill value in Australia.

  • For those workers who possess particular skills that Australia is in need of
  • Doctors and Nurses – permanent residency is available to doctors and nurses on a need-only basis.

The Skilled independent (subclass 189) visa is relevant for skilled workers who are not sponsored. Sponsorships can be initiated by employers, a state territory or a family member, but they are not necessary for this category. This is a permanent residency visa, meaning the applicant can live and work in Australia permanently and eventually have the option for citizenship.

The Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190) visa is a for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory of Australia. This is a permanent residency visa, meaning the applicant can live and work in Australia permanently and eventually have the option for citizenship. If applying for the Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190) visa, you must be willing to settle in the state or territory that nominates you and will need to remain in this state or territory for at least 2 years.

The Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa

The Skilled Regional Sponsored (Subclass 489) visa is for skilled workers who are sponsored by an eligible Australian relative living in a ‘Designated Area’ or nominated by a participating state or territory government. This visa is valid for an initial period of 4 years at which point you may apply to adjust your status to permanent resident, meaning the applicant can live and work in Australia permanently and eventually have the option to apply for Australian citizenship.

 For more information on getting a visa and to register for your free eligibility test visit our immigration services web page.

Free Moving Quote

The First Step on Your
New Adventure

  • Your enquiry is handled by an expert advisor
  • Form only takes one minute to complete
  • Crown operate in over 200 locations worldwide
..everything went like clockwork and times were all on schedule..;