Please select the country
If you are planning to relocate from the Czech Republic to Australia or New Zealand, it is time to have a look at the last immigration changes, in case they might affect you.
 
Australia
The Australian Government has made some changes to visa regulations.
 
Length of the stay for 457 visa holders
Since last November, 457 visa holders can only remain in the country up to 60 days after the employment ceases. This change applies to new 457 visas granted on or after November, 19th 2016. 
 
Definition of “dependent family member”
From November, 19th 2016, children or step-children up to the age of 23 years can be included as dependent family members. No other family relatives (including the parents) can be included in the visa application. 
 
If you are planning to apply for a permanent visa (subclass 186 - the Employer Nomination Scheme), children can be included in the application as long as they have a 457 visa.
 
New Zealand
The immigration agency in New Zealand (INZ) has made temporarily changes to certain categories of the New Zealand Residence Program. From October 12th, 2016:
 
Lower planning range of new residents
INZ has lowered the planning range for the NZRP between July 1, 2016 and June 30, 2018. The range current range is 85,000 to 95,000.
 
Higher automatic selection mark in the Skilled Migrant Category
The new applicants will require a minimum score of 160 points. This point system considers qualifications, working experience, age, family in New Zealand and the possession, or an offer, of skilled employment in New Zealand.  
 
Reduction of the number of places for the Capped Family category
The new number of places available for this category is of 2,000 per year. 
 
Exemptions to English language requirement evidence
 
The only exemptions are:
 
Citizens of Canada, Ireland, the United Kingdom or the United States who have worked or gone to school, for five or more years, in one or more of those countries or Australia or New Zealand
Applicants who hold a recognized qualification that is equivalent to a New Zealand level seven bachelor’s degree gained in Australia, Canada, Ireland, New Zealand, the United Kingdom or the United States for no less than two years
Applicants who hold a recognized qualification that is equivalent to a New Zealand level eight gained in Australia, Canada, Ireland, New Zealand, the United Kingdom or the United States for no less than one year
 
Disclaimer: The above information is provided for general information purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. If you have any further inquiries regarding the applicability of this information, please contact your local Crown team, which will be able to guide you. 
 

Free Moving Quote

The First Step on Your
New Adventure

  • Your enquiry is handled by an expert advisor
  • Form only takes one minute to complete
  • Crown operate in over 200 locations worldwide
..everything went like clockwork and times were all on schedule..;