Please select the country

E-Visa available for nationals of additional countries for business and tourism

The Malaysian Government-appointed visa agency, Window Malaysia, now offers an e-Visa facility to nationals of the following countries who wish to travel for business or leisure. Visas will be valid for a stay of up to 30 days within a validity period of three months.

Applicable countries:

  • Bangladesh

  • China

  • India

  • Myanmar

  • Nepal

  • Sri Lanka

The e-Visa facility has only recently been expanded to include business visits. Malaysian authorities have not released a definitive list of business activities that are allowed under the e-Visa nor have they advised on any limit to the number of applications that can be made within a 12-month period.

Anyone planning a business visit to Malaysia is advised to check with the local Malaysian Consulate on whether an e-Visa will be appropriate. The e-Visa serves as permission or approval for the passport holder to travel to Malaysia while the e-Visa is valid and is meant for social or business visits. However, upon entry, the passport holder is still subject to entry by permission of an immigration official. Crown will continue to monitor developments and provide further updates as necessary.


Disclaimer: The above information is provided for general information purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. If you have any further inquiries regarding the applicability of this information, please contact Debra Beynon, Regional Immigration Manager, Asia Pacific:

Crown Relocation outlines the recent changes made by the Malaysian government to the country's visa rules.

Free Moving Quote

The First Step on Your
New Adventure

  • Your enquiry is handled by an expert advisor
  • Form only takes one minute to complete
  • Crown operate in over 200 locations worldwide
..everything went like clockwork and times were all on schedule..;