Please select the country

Australia is quite a popular destination for expatriates from Turkey, and there are many work opportunities for those expats who are particularly skilled. Turkish nationals who plan to relocate to Australia, can obtain a working visa

There are different ways to obtain the permanent residency in Australia through the worker category. The migrant worker categories are as follows:

The Employer Sponsored Worker Visa

The Employer sponsored working visa is relevant when an Australian company sponsors a foreign national employee in Australia.

The 457 visa is supposed to be applied for temporary skilled workers in Australia. It is officially titled the Temporary Work (Skilled) (Subclass 457) visa, and this visa is applied for jobs in Australia where there exists a labour shortage. The 457 visa can be valid for a maximum period of four years and you are allowed to bring with you any eligible dependent family members. The visa holder will also be able for multiple leaves and entries into Australia as long as your visa remains valid.

The process to get a 457 worker visa can be divided up into three parts

  1. The Australian business has to be approved for sponsorship.
  2. The Australian business has to nominate the foreign-national worker for a position.
  3. The actual visa application. Once you have been sponsored and nominated, you may apply for a visa.

In order to be eligible for the 457 worker visa, you have to prove good knowledge of the English language, you need to arrange health insurance during your stay in Australia and you must meet the health and character checks as required for all visa applicants who want to move to Australia.

General Skilled Migration Visa

GSM or General Skilled Migration programme is an Australian visa programme for people that are not sponsored by Australian employers, but who possess a skill value in Australia.

  • For those workers who possess particular skills that Australia is in need of
  • Doctors and Nurses – permanent residency is available to doctors and nurses on a need-only basis.

The skilled independent (subclass 189) visa is relevant for skilled workers who are not sponsored. Sponsorships can be initiated by employers, a state territory or a family member, but they are not necessary for this category. This is a permanent residency visa, meaning the applicant can live and work in Australia permanently and eventually have the option for citizenship.

The skilled nominated (Subclass 190) visa is a for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory of Australia. This is a permanent residency visa, meaning the applicant can live and work in Australia permanently and eventually have the option for citizenship. If applying for the Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190) visa, you must be willing to settle in the state or territory that nominates you and will need to remain in this state or territory for at least 2 years.

Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa

The skilled regional sponsored (Subclass 489) visa applies for skilled workers who are sponsored by an eligible Australian relative living in a ‘Designated Area’ or nominated by a participating state or territory government. This visa is initially valid for 4 years at which point you may apply to adjust your status to permanent resident, meaning the applicant can live and work in Australia permanently and eventually have the option to apply for Australian citizenship.

For further info on getting a visa, visit our immigration services web page or contact your Crown Relocations immigration experts in our Istanbul based office.

Free Moving Quote

The First Step on Your
New Adventure

  • Your enquiry is handled by an expert advisor
  • Form only takes one minute to complete
  • Crown operate in over 200 locations worldwide
..everything went like clockwork and times were all on schedule..;