Please select the country

As a foreign resident, what is my status in your country?
Like any other resident, you will be subject to the rules that govern. You will be able to engage in normal activities, such as banking, purchasing real estate and operating a vehicle, but it's advisable to research these things first. 

Regarding monetary transactions - The Botswana authorities monitor the movement of money into and out of the country for various reasons, including enforcement of anti-laundering measures.
Regarding automobiles - Residents of Botswana are not allowed to drive (or use) a foreign-registered vehicle for more than fourteen days after importation of such a vehicle.
Regarding firearms - If you import any, bear in mind that the issuance of licenses in Botswana is strictly controlled and yours need to be licensed immediately on arrival.

Verify other details of your status with the relevant government agencies as soon as you arrive.
↑ Top

What kinds of visas are available?
A General Entry visa is available for visitors from those countries that are required to show one. This visa allows you in the country for 30 to 90 days. Extensions may be obtained from immigration representatives in Botswana. Visas can be obtained from embassies outside Botswana or at its border posts.

Foreigners from most commonwealth countries are NOT required to obtain visas in order to enter Botswana, except in cases where the Minister of Labour and Home Affairs has directed otherwise. Botswana has also signed visa abolition agreements with a number of countries whose nationals are also not required to obtain an entry visa. Check the website for the Embassy of the Republic Botswana for the most current information.

Countries that require a visa to enter Botswana:

Afghanistan

Eritrea

Nicaragua

Albania

Ethiopia

Niger

Algeria

Gabon

Nigeria

Andorra

Georgia

Oman

Angola

Ghana

Pakistan

Armenia

Guatemala

Palau

Azerbaijan

Guinea

Panama

Bangladesh

Guinea Bissau

Philippines

Burkina Faso

Haiti

Qatar

Bosnia & Herzegovina

Honduras

Rwanda

Belarus

India

Sao Tome & Principe

Benin

Indonesia

Saudi Arabia

Bhutan

Iran

Senegal

Bolivia

Iraq

Serbia

Burkina Faso

Jordan

Somalia

Burundi

Kazakhstan

Sri Lanka

Cambodia

Korea (Dem. Peoples Rep)

Sudan

Cameroon

Kuwait

Sumatra

Cape Verde

Kyrgyzstan (Kirghizia)

Suriname

Central African Republic

Laos (Peoples Dem. Rep)

Syria

Chad

Lebanon

Taiwan

China

Liberia

Tajikistan

Columbia

Libya

Thailand

Comoros

Macedonia

Togo

Congo (Republic Of)

Madagascar

Tunisia

Congo (Democratic Republic Of)

Mali

Turkey

Cote D’ivoire (Ivory Coast)

Mauritania

Turkmenistan

Cuba

Micronesia

Ukraine

Czech Republic

Moldova

United Arab Emirates

Djibouti

Mongolia

Uzbekistan

Ecuador

Montenegro

Vatican City

Egypt

Morocco

Vietnam

El Salvador

Myanmar (Burma)

Yemen

Equatorial Guinea

Nepal

 

↑ Top

What is required to obtain these visas?
For those who are required to have entry visas, you'll need to supply:

  • Completed immigration supplementary Form D (Visa form)
  • Letter of support from the host (if applicable)
  • Two passport-size pictures (identical)
  • Fee of P500.00 (approx. US$85.00)
  • Return visa or residence permit from home country or country of residence
  • Return plane ticket
  • Confirmation letter from the country, if the person is traveling for business purposes

If seeking authorization to work, you will need to supply, in addition to the above:

  • A waiver from Labour and Immigration department
  • A copy of acknowledgment slip for residence permit application

If a person visiting Botswana wants to stay more than three months, before entering Botswana he or she must apply to the Chief Immigration Officer at P.O., Box 942, Gaborone; Tel: +267 361-1300, Fax. +267 352-996.
↑ Top

Are spouses permitted and/or likely to find work?
Yes, a spouse is permitted to work if he or she has a valid work permit. This is to be obtained separately from the working partner's permit.
↑ Top

What are the main forms of identification and how does a newcomer obtain them?
All visitors entering Botswana must have a passport that is valid for at least six months. For security purposes, a photocopy of your passport can be offered as well. A driver's license is also useful.
↑ Top

Are there any other important permits I must obtain, or places where I must register right away?
Please contact the embassy or other help agencies to have questions answered.
↑ Top

What items should I avoid bringing into the country?
Avoid taking pornographic material, walkie talkie radios, and feathers, furs, skins, tusks, etc., of animals that come under the protected species regulations. Also avoid narcotics, drugs, plant and vegetable products, firearms, ammunition and explosives of any kind.
↑ Top

Is there anything else I should know about entering and remaining in the country legally?
Please check with Immigration for the most current information.
↑ Top

IMPORTANT NOTE:
Crown Relocations has made every effort to present accurate information. However, regulations, rates and other variables are subject to change and Crown Relocations cannot accept responsibility for the errors that might result. Should you have any questions or need additional information, please contact your local Crown representative.

 

Free Moving Quote

The First Step on Your
New Adventure

  • Your enquiry is handled by an expert advisor
  • Form only takes one minute to complete
  • Crown operate in over 200 locations worldwide
..everything went like clockwork and times were all on schedule..;