Please select the country

As a foreign resident, what is my status in your country?

As the Czech Republic is a member of the European Union (E.U.), most tourists do not require a visa to visit Prague. However, a valid passport is required.

It is recommended that you check before travelling to see if you are required to have a visa or not. If you need further assistance contact your local Czech Embassy or Crown Prague.

What kinds of visas are available?

  • There are short-term and long-term visas.

  • You can apply for a tourist or business short-term visa at the Czech embassy.The visa can be for one or multiple entrances.

  • A long-term visa can be granted based on Work Permit (employee of a company), Business

  • (Managing Director who is mentioned in the register of the company) or Family (spouse, children).

  • EU citizens should apply for a Residence permit if they stay in the Czech Republic for more than 30 days. The residence permit will be issued within 30 – 40 days.

  •  For more information on visas, contact your local Czech Embassy or Crown Prague.

↑ Top

What is required to obtain these visas?

To apply for a Czech visa, call or visit any Czech Embassy abroad. There are different documents requested for various visas so the best thing to do is to call the embassy to apply for the visa. In all cases, you need to fill out an application form and have a valid passport and three photos. All documents in foreign language must be translated by a certified translator into the Czech language.

For a short-term visa used for travel (tourist) or short-term business ventures, you will need to have the following:

  • a valid passport

  • an application form

  • one photo

  • copy of green card (if applicable)

  • copy of round trip airline tickets

  • confirmation from hotel or letter of invitation from Czech citizen

  • travel medical insurance. The minimum coverage is EUR 30 000.

For a long-term visa based on a work permit, you need to have the following:

  • a valid passport

  • an application form

  • two photos

  • work permit

  • landlord confirmation

  • a police certificate from the country of origin

  • a police certificate from each country lived in for more than six months during the last three years (there is sometimes special notarization requested on the police certificate).

What is required when applying for work a permit:

  • a copy of your passport

  • an application form

  • one photo

  • confirmation from employer that they will employ the applicant

  • graduate degree with nostrification

  • statement from commercial register of employer

A spouse and children of the worker can apply for a family based long-term visa and would need the following:

  • a valid passport

  • an application form

  • two photos

  • landlord confirmation

  • police certificate from the country of origin

  • police certificate from each country lived in for more than six months during the last three years (there is sometimes special notarization requested on the police certificate.) This shall not apply to those younger than 15 years of age.

  • the spouse will also need a marriage certificate and children will need birth certificates, letter from the expatriate's employer, and an oath statement from the expatriate that he or she will be financially supporting the spouse and children while they are living in Prague.

  • comprehensive health insurance

↑ Top

Are spouses permitted and/or likely to find work?

Spouses are permitted to work here, but they must ask for the work permit and change their type of visa as soon as they obtain the permit.
↑ Top

What are the main forms of identification and how does a newcomer obtain them?

You should always travel with two forms of ID at all times. Examples would be: a passport, a photo ID, a local driver's license or an international driver's license (IDL). To obtain an IDL contact your local Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) to receive an application. Do note you must have a driver's license from your home country in order to qualify for the IDL.
↑ Top

Are there any other important permits I must obtain, or places where I must register right away?

If you are required to enter the country with a visa, you must register within three working days at the Foreigner Police (police department) closest to where you are residing.
↑ Top

What items should I avoid bringing into the country?

Visitors are allowed to import the normal allowances into the Czech Republic: 200 cigarettes, 2 litres of alcohol.

Below are the items that are prohibited entry:

  • weapons

  • drugs

↑ Top

Is there anything else I should know about entering and remaining in the country legally?

If you adhere to all of the above, you will enter and leave the Czech Republic without any problems.
↑ Top

 

Free Moving Quote

The First Step on Your
New Adventure

  • Your enquiry is handled by an expert advisor
  • Form only takes one minute to complete
  • Crown operate in over 200 locations worldwide
..everything went like clockwork and times were all on schedule..;