Please select the country

As a foreign resident, what is my status in your country?
In order to enter Egypt, take note of the following requirements listed below.

  • Citizens of Australia, New Zealand, Canada, Europe, Japan and the United States: Provide a passport valid for at least six months beyond the intended length of stay. A visa and a return or onward ticket is required.
  • Nationals of Bahrain, Djibouti, Guinea, Libya, Mauritania, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, United Arab Emirates and Yemen - Do not need a visa for visits of up to 90 days.
  • All other citizens of countries not referenced above: Provide a passport valid for at least six months beyond the intended length of stay, a visa, and a return or onward ticket. 

Note: All visitors to Egypt must register within seven days of arrival. Most hotels do this for you, but if you have to do it yourself, go to any police station or to the Mugamma building in Cairo's Tahrir Square where they are better prepared to deal with foreign tourists. Make sure you bring your passport with you.

These requirements are always subject to change. Check with the embassy or consulate in your home country before you depart.
↑ Top

What kinds of visas are available?

  • Tourist Visa: Usually valid for a period not exceeding three months and granted on either single or multiple entry basis.
  • Business Visa: Required for any foreigner arriving in Egypt for purposes other than tourism, e.g., work, study, etc. The possession of a valid entry visa is needed to complete the residence procedure in Egypt.

↑ Top

What is required to obtain these visas?
In order to obtain either a Tourist Visa or Business Visa, you must:

Tourist Visa

  • Provide a valid, signed passport (passport must have at least 6 months validity remaining)
  • Complete and sign the application form
  • Provide one recent passport photograph
  • Provide a copy of airline tickets or itinerary

Business Visa

  • Provide a valid, signed passport (passport must have at least 6 months validity remaining)
  • Complete and sign the application form
  • Provide one recent passport photograph
  • Provide a copy of airline tickets or itinerary
  • Provide a business letter of responsibility, typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to: Embassy of Egypt, Visa Section, Washington D.C.
  • The letter should explain the following: purpose of the trip, name and address of company to be visited, and that financial responsibility and return transportation are guaranteed.

↑ Top

Are spouses permitted and/or likely to find work?
No, spouses are not permitted to work during their stay in Egypt. Volunteer work is available for spouses, if desired.
↑ Top

What are the main forms of identification and how does a newcomer obtain them?
The main forms of identification in Egypt are either a valid stamped passport or a valid driver's license. In order to obtain an Egyptian driver's license you must:

  • Show proof that you are at least 18 years old
  • Provide a certificate from an Egyptian ophthalmologist and/or physician to verify blood type, visual and physical health
  • Provide the Traffic Department at Attaba Square in Cairo, or at Giza, with all certificates, a valid driver's license from your home country, as well as two photographs and an LE 55
  • Take an oral test on international road signs, as well as a road test to certify driver's capability
  • Provide your own vehicle for the test

Note: If you own a vehicle, a valid driver's license, registration and insurance papers must be carried in the vehicle at all times. If an Egyptian driver's license is lost, it must be reported to the nearest police station and a police report issued.
↑ Top

Are there any other important permits I must obtain, or places where I must register right away?
No, but it is important to have some form of ID on you, such as your passport or a valid driver's license.
↑ Top

What items should I avoid bringing into the country?
The following items are prohibited entry into the country:

  • Alcohol
  • Weapons of any sort, including swords/daggers
  • Drugs
  • Fireworks or explosives
  • Pornographic materials
  • Any type of telephone
  • Seeds
  • Gold or silver (tableware is permitted)

Please note: All animals that enter the country must have a veterinary certificate stating that they are in good health and up-to-date on all their shots, including rabies. Plants are handled on a case-by-case basis, analyzed by type of plant and quantity.
↑ Top

Is there anything else I should know about entering and remaining in the country legally?
If you follow the steps above, you will be fine.
↑ Top

IMPORTANT NOTE:
Crown Relocations has made every effort to present accurate information. However, regulations, rates and other variables are subject to change and Crown Relocations cannot accept responsibility for the errors that might result. Should you have any questions or need additional information, please contact your local Crown representative.

 

Free Moving Quote

The First Step on Your
New Adventure

  • Your enquiry is handled by an expert advisor
  • Form only takes one minute to complete
  • Crown operate in over 200 locations worldwide
..everything went like clockwork and times were all on schedule..;