Please select the country

As a foreign resident, what is my status in your country?
As a foreign national, you will be considered a temporary resident in India. The correct type of visa is required to enter and reside in India.
↑ Top

What kinds of visas are available?
Employment Visa: This is the correct type of visa if you are coming to Bangalore for employment through your employer in India, wherein the endorsed visa contains the details of the employer’s name, legal entity, location and the duration of visa. Your spouse and minor children can accompany you on this visa.

Business Visa: This visa is issued if you are visiting India to explore the possibilities of setting up a business or to participate in; also, if you are a business executive attending business meetings. The Business visa cannot be extended or converted to any other form of visa.

Tourist Visa: A Tourist Visa is given to those visiting India for tourism or other non-business-related purposes and can be granted to an accompanying partner and children. The maximum period of stay in India is limited to 6 months (180 days) per each visit. The Tourist visa cannot be extended or converted to any another visa.

Dependant Visa (Entry Visa): This is the correct type of visa for the spouse and other minor children accompanying the employment visa holder. Further, an entry visa holder cannot be employed while they are in India. If your spouse is interested in working in the country, he/she should apply for an employment visa from the home country or the country of last assignment.

e-Business Visa: This visa is issued online if you are visiting for short term (up to 60days) with double entry facility for attending meetings and participating in trainings. This facility is granted to nationals of Albania, Andorra, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameron Union Republic, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China- SAR Hong Kong, China- SAR Macau, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cote d'lvoire, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger Republic, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal , Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu, UAE, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia and Zimbabwe. The e-Business visa cannot be extended or converted to any another visa.

 e-Tourist Visa: This visa is granted online to nationals of: Albania, Andorra, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameron Union Republic, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China- SAR Hong Kong, China- SAR Macau, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cote d'lvoire, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger Republic, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal , Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu, UAE, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia and Zimbabwe. The maximum period of stay in India is limited to 2 months (60 days) with double entry facility. The e-Tourist visa cannot be extended or converted to any another visa.
↑ Top

Are spouses permitted and/or likely to find work?

Spouses are not permitted to find gainful employment while on a dependent visa. If your spouse is interested in working full-time, they will need to obtain an employment visa of their own, for which they will have to return to their home country.
↑ Top

What are the main forms of identification and how does a newcomer obtain them?
A foreign national arriving in India with the appropriate visa and intending to stay over 180 days in the country is required to register with the Foreigners Registration Office (commonly referred to as FRO/FRRO). Registration must be completed within 14 days of arrival; a late registration will attract a fine.

Applicants need to apply online at the Foreigners’ Registration office website for registration by uploading required documents. The residence permit will be issued once the application is approved from the FRRO Authorised officer and it takes 7-8 working days to receive the Resident permit copy; will provide all necessary official permission documenting the employee's stay in India. This permit has to be handed over at airport immigration during your final departure from India.

↑ Top

Are there any other important permits I must obtain, or places where I must register right away?

Nowadays, Foreigners Registration office has been completely updated to e-FRRO so every applicant has to fill the application online and submit all the relevant documents online and once the application is submitted, the process takes around 7-8 working days, as a result there is no need to report in person to the  appropriate FRRO office for registration, however the physical presence may be requested on case to case basis.

↑ Top

What items should I avoid bringing into the country?
There is a high restriction on carrying alcohol, liquor (2 litres per passenger), drugs, firearms or pornographic material into India. There is a mandatory ten-year sentence for possession of even a small amount of drugs.

↑ Top

Is there anything else I should know about entering and remaining in the country legally?
Please be aware of the expiration dates of your passport, visa and residential permit and keep them in safe custody. Inform your HR and Crown Representative at least 90 days in advance of the expiration date, in case you plan on staying longer and need it to be extended. Also make enough number of copies to use wherever necessary. Inform the host Crown Representative if you plan to leave the country well in advance, so that necessary documentation can be arranged, if necessary. Furthermore, be updated and seek information on the political and social environment with the embassy during the visa application submission or before your return to India.
↑ Top

IMPORTANT NOTE:
Crown Relocations has made every effort to present accurate information. However, regulations, rates and other variables are subject to change and Crown Relocations cannot accept responsibility for the errors that might result. Should you have any questions or need additional information, please contact your local Crown representative. Alternatively, click here to find out more about our immigration services. 

 

Free Moving Quote

The First Step on Your
New Adventure

  • Your enquiry is handled by an expert advisor
  • Form only takes one minute to complete
  • Crown operate in over 200 locations worldwide
..everything went like clockwork and times were all on schedule..;