Please select the country

As a foreign resident, what is my status in your country?
As a foreign non-immigrant resident of Indonesia, you will remain a citizen of your own country and a foreigner in Indonesia.

Visitors from the following countries do not require visas: Brunei Darussalam, Chile, Hong Kong, Macao, Malaysia, Morocco, Peru, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam and Ecuador.

A visa on arrival (visa fee required) must be obtained by visitors from the following countries Algeria, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, Egypt, Fiji, India, Japan, Libya, Maldives, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Panama, People's Republic of China, Russia, South Africa, South Korea, Suriname, Taiwan, Timor-Leste, Tunisia, Turkey and the United States.
↑ Top

What kinds of visas are available?

There are two kinds of visas available:

  • Tourist
  • Business

Temporary Resident visas are valid for six months to one year and are issued exclusively to experts required for national development in conjunction with the issue of a work permit.

An Indonesian organization wishing to employ or utilize the services of an expatriate in Indonesia is required to obtain a work permit. Work permits are usually issued for a 12-month period and are extendable. Short-term non-extendable work permits are available for visiting employees for up to three months. The basic procedure to obtain a 12-month work permit may vary according to different industry requirements.

Temporary resident visas are valid for six months to one year and are issued exclusively to experts required for national development in conjunction with the issue of a work permit.

An Indonesian organization wishing to employ or utilize the services of an expatriate in Indonesia is required to obtain a work permit. Work permits are usually issued for a 12-month period and are extendable. Short-term non-extendable work permits are available for visiting employees for up to three months. The basic procedure to obtain a 12-month work permit may vary according to different industry requirements.

For more information, visit your local consulate or embassy or contact Crown Indonesia.
↑ Top

What is required to obtain these visas?
Tourist – visa free, visa on arrival, or visa prior to entering Indonesia: this will depend on the nationality of your passport.

Temporary Resident Visas for Work: the sponsoring employer in Indonesia must first apply for an Expatriate Placement Plan Application to the Manpower Department. This is followed by the TA-01 and Vitas/VBS (Temporary Residence Visa) applications. These constitute the pre-arrival process. After you enter Indonesia, you will need to go through the local registration processes. The whole process takes about two months from start to finish.

For more information, check with your local Indonesian consulate or embassy or contact Crown Indonesia.
↑ Top

Are spouses permitted and/or likely to find work?
Dependent family members are NOT entitled to work in Indonesia. If a spouse plans on working in Indonesia, they will have to apply for a separate Work Permit and Independent Stay Permit from their sponsoring company.
↑ Top

What are the main forms of identification and how does a newcomer obtain them?
A Kartu Izin Tinggal Terbatas (KITAS), Limited Stay Permit Card, and Surat Keterangan Lapor Diri (SKLD), Certificate of Police Registration Card, are the most common forms of ID.

  • KITAS are issued by the Immigration District Office and are valid for 12 months.
  • An SKLD (yellow book) is issued by the Foreigner Registration section of the police department and is valid for 12 months.

Copies of your passport and KITAS have to be attached in order to fulfill the requirements. For new foreigners, fingerprints must be taken at the Head Office of the Police Department.

For further details, please contact Crown Indonesia.
↑ Top

Are there any other important permits I must obtain, or places where I must register right away?
Within two days of arrival in Indonesia, you must report to the Immigration District Office.
After reporting, KITAS and a Blue Book will be issued by the Immigration District Office. Please note that having KITAS and a Blue Book is an obligation for all foreigners who live in Indonesia.
↑ Top

What items should I avoid bringing into the country?
Avoid bringing any items classed as contraband, including:

  • Narcotics
  • Pornographic literature
  • Firearms
  • Ammunition

↑ Top

Is there anything else I should know about entering and remaining in the country legally?
Please contact Crown Indonesia for further information or with any questions.
↑ Top

IMPORTANT NOTE:
Crown Relocations has made every effort to present accurate information. However, regulations, rates and other variables are subject to change and Crown Relocations cannot accept responsibility for the errors that might result. Should you have any questions or need additional information, please contact your local Crown representative. Alternatively, click here to find out more about our immigration services. 

 

Free Moving Quote

The First Step on Your
New Adventure

  • Your enquiry is handled by an expert advisor
  • Form only takes one minute to complete
  • Crown operate in over 200 locations worldwide
..everything went like clockwork and times were all on schedule..;