Please select the country

As a foreign resident, what is my status in your country?

All European Union nationals, citizens of Switzerland, Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein are permitted to live and work in Ireland freely. Also, if you are a citizen of the United States, Canada, or Mexico you do not require a visa to visit Ireland. All other nationals have limited permission to enter Ireland, depending on their particular circumstances, i.e., whether they are working, studying, inter-company transferees, artists, entrepreneurs etc. Nationals of certain countries will also require visas to enter Ireland; these must be obtained before they travel to the country.

Please note that transit visas are required by the citizens of the following countries:

  • Afghanistan
  • Albania
  • Cuba
  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Ethiopia
  • Eritrea
  • Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro)
  • Ghana
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Lebanon
  • Moldova
  • Nigeria
  • Somalia
  • Sri Lanka
  • Zimbabwe

Top

What kinds of visas are available?

The following visas are available:

  • Tourist
  • Business
  • Employment
  • Dependent Spouse
  • Student
  • Artist
  • Diplomatic/Official

Top

What is required to obtain these visas?

In order to obtain a visa, an application must be made to the Irish Embassy in the country of residence or at the Department of Foreign Affairs in Ireland. The following must be submitted in order to obtain a visa:

TOURIST TRAVEL

  • U.S. Passport must be valid 3 months beyond intended stay
  • Tickets and documents for return or onward travel
  • No visa required for stay up to three months
  • Vaccinations - none required

BUSINESS TRAVEL

  • U.S. Passport must be valid 3 months beyond intended stay
  • Tickets and documents for return or onward travel
  • No visa required for stay up to three months
  • Vaccinations - none required

DIPLOMATIC/OFFICIAL TRAVEL

  • U.S. Passport must be valid 3 months beyond intended stay
  • Tickets and documents for return or onward travel
  • No visa required for stay of up to three months
  • Vaccinations - none required

EMPLOYMENT OR STUDY TRAVEL

  • Contact the nearest embassy or consulate

Top

Are spouses permitted and/or likely to find work?

Spouses of European Economic Association (EEA) nationals are permitted to live and work in Ireland provided their spouse is in Ireland. However, non-EU/EEA spouses or married to non-EU/EEA individuals are not entitled to work in Ireland.

Top

What are the main forms of identification and how does a newcomer obtain them?

The main form of identification in Ireland is a passport obtained from the embassy of the individual's country. Non-EU/EEA citizens are also required to register with the police (Gardaí) and are issued with a Garda National Immigration Certificate. This is obtained at the Garda National Immigration Bureau in Dublin or at the main Garda Station if the individual lives outside the Dublin metropolitan area. Application must be done in person and a valid passport as well as all other documents supporting your situation, such as a work permit, student papers, marriage certificate, etc.are required. Dependent spouse must be accompanied by their husband/wife and must also provide their passport and valid papers.

Top

Are there any other important permits I must obtain, or places where I must register right away?

If you are living and working in Ireland, you must apply for a PPS Number (Social Security) at the Depot of Social, Community and Family affairs. You must apply at the nearest local office from your residence.

Top

What items should I avoid bringing into the country?

It is highly recommended that you do not bring any firearms or illegal substances into the country.

Top

Is there anything else I should know about entering and remaining in the country legally?

Individuals with a criminal record or those who have been refused entry to other countries for whatever reason should be very careful that all documents are in order before traveling. It is also very important once in Ireland that you keep all your papers up to date and do not overstay the time allotted. Please note that it is possible in most cases to extend your stay, provided an application for extension is made before your current visa expires. Typically, it takes up to 10 days for visas to be issued.

Top

Useful Links

Government of Ireland:

http://www.inis.gov.ie/

 

Citizens Information

http://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/

 

Naturalisation and Immigration Service

http://www.inis.gov.ie/

 

IMPORTANT NOTE:

Crown Relocations has made every effort to present accurate information. However, regulations, rates and other variables are subject to change and Crown Relocations cannot accept responsibility for the errors that might result. Please contact your closest embassy or consulate for confirmation.

 

Free Moving Quote

The First Step on Your
New Adventure

  • Your enquiry is handled by an expert advisor
  • Form only takes one minute to complete
  • Crown operate in over 200 locations worldwide
..everything went like clockwork and times were all on schedule..;