Please select the country

As a foreign resident, what is my status in your country?
EU citizens
EU citizens are entitled to work in Sweden without a work permit. If you plan to stay longer than three months, you must register your right of residence with the Migration Board.

Citizens of Nordic countries
Citizens of Denmark, Finland, Norway and Iceland may live in Sweden without registering or obtaining a residence permit. Registering with the Swedish Tax Agency is good enough.

Citizens of Switzerland
Swiss citizens have the right to work in Sweden without a work permit. The same applies to your family members. You and your family members are entitled to begin working immediately. If you would like to stay longer than three months, you must apply for a residence permit at the Swedish Migration Board.

Citizens of the U.S, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Malaysia, and Singapore may enter Sweden. Tourist visa is granted upon arrival in Sweden, valid for 90 days.  

Citizens of all other countries are obliged to apply for a visa prior to entering Sweden.
↑ Top

What kinds of visas are available?
There are only three kinds of visas in Sweden: the tourist visa, business visa and the working visa.
↑ Top

What is required to obtain these visas?
Application
A. For Non-EU Citizens – work and residence permit (Uppehållstillstånd)
Application for the work and residence permit has to be applied for prior to arrival in Sweden. The application will be done online and the decision has to be picked up from the country of origin where the applicant is staying. In some cases and with certain nationalities, the residence permit and work permit can be picked up upon arrival in Sweden at the migration board in Stockholm.
B. For EU Citizens – rights of residence (Uppehållsrätt)
Application for right of residence can be applied for prior to arrival or within three months of arrival in Sweden. The right of residence is not renewable and valid as long as the work contract is ongoing. 

Residence + Work Permit (Uppehålltillstånd)
Requirements:

  • Your passport copy (must be valid for at least six months)
  • A completed and signed application form
  • Employment form (special form provided from migrations board) completed and signed by your employer. The form has to be signed by the Trade Union in Sweden. 
  • Marriage certificate and passport copy of spouse (if you are married)
  • Birth certificate copies and children's passports (if you bring children along)
  • Fee: SEK 2,000 per assignee/SEK 1,500 per adult/SEK 500 per child (under 18 years old)

Right of Residence (Uppehållsrätt)
Requirements:

  • Your passport copy (must be valid at least six months)
  • A completed and signed application form
  • Employment form (special form provided from migrations board) completed and signed by your employer in Sweden.
  • Marriage certificate and passport copy of spouse (if you are married)
  • Birth certificate copies and children's passports (if you bring children along)
  • Fee: None

↑ Top

Are spouses permitted and/or likely to find work?
Yes, the spouses will also have work and residence visas and will be eligible to work.
↑ Top

What are the main forms of identification and how does a newcomer obtain them?
The Swedish ID card, which can be only applied for at the Tax Office (Skatteverket). Foreign residents will have to identify themselves with this ID, which will bear your unique personal number. It is recommended that you carry the ID card with you at all times, especially when visiting the clinic/hospital, pharmacy, bank, etc.  
↑ Top

Are there any other important permits I must obtain, or places where I must register right away?
You have to register and apply for a Swedish personal number at the Tax Office (Skatteverket). The personal number will make daily life easier, such as opening a bank account, accessing healthcare, applying for schools or even renting a video.
↑ Top

What items should I avoid bringing into the country?
As in other countries, avoid bringing any firearms, drugs or large amounts of alcohol into Sweden, the latter will pose high duties and taxes. Please always check the current customs information prior to travelling, as regulations might change.
↑ Top

Is there anything else I should know about entering and remaining in the country legally?
Generally speaking, you will obtain a permit for as long as your job lasts but not past the time for which your passport remains valid. A work permit can be granted for up to two years at a time. You have to extend the permit prior to the expiration date. If the immigration authorities find that you are illegally staying in the country, this will lead to deportation. 
↑ Top

IMPORTANT NOTE:
Crown Relocations has made every effort to present accurate information. However, regulations, rates and other variables are subject to change and Crown Relocations cannot accept responsibility for the errors that might result. Should you have any questions or need additional information, please contact your local Crown representative.

Free Moving Quote

The First Step on Your
New Adventure

  • Your enquiry is handled by an expert advisor
  • Form only takes one minute to complete
  • Crown operate in over 200 locations worldwide
..everything went like clockwork and times were all on schedule..;