Please select the country

As a foreign resident, what is my status in your country?
The visa category that applies to you as a foreign resident depends upon the purpose of your visit to Thailand.
↑ Top

What kinds of visas are available?
Tourist visa - this allows you to stay in Thailand for a certain period of time. Currently, tourists from 48 countries plus one special administrative region – Hong Kong - can enter Thailand as a tourist with visa exemption and are permitted to stay in the country up to 30 days per visit. If foreigners enter Thailand at immigration checkpoints, land border between nearing countries, they are permitted to stay up to 15 days each time, with the exception of Malaysians who cross the borderline from Malaysia and nationals of the G7 countries: USA , UK, Canada, France, Germany, Italy and Japan can be granted period of stay up to 30 days each time. Note that employment is prohibited under tourist visa status.

Tourist visa - this allows you to stay in Thailand for a certain period of time. Currently, tourists from 48 countries plus one special administrative region – Hong Kong - can enter Thailand as a tourist with visa exemption and are permitted to stay in the country up to 30 days per visit. If foreigners enter Thailand at immigration checkpoints, land border between nearing countries, they are permitted to stay up to 15 days each time, with the exception of Malaysians who can stay up to 30 days. Note that employment is prohibited under tourist visa status.

If you relocate to Thailand to live and work, you need a Non-Immigrant visa. There are multiple types of non-Immigrant visa including:

Non-Immigrant B – for business foreigners who have a legitimate business need to travel to Thailand. Note that for employment in Thailand, apart from this visa that you need in your passport, you also need another document that is called Work Permit which will be applied under an employer’s sponsorship in Thailand.

Non-Immigrant O – this applies to a spouse accompanying his or her partner to Thailand and children aged below 20 years-old.

Non-Immigrant O-A – this is a retirement visa and applies to foreigners who are over 50 years of age.
↑ Top

What is required to obtain these visas?
The tourist visa can be obtained either in the country of origin or upon your arrival to Thailand. Other visas should be applied for through the Visa/Immigration Agency or the Royal Thai Embassy/Consulate nearest to your home at origin.

The tourist visa can be obtained either in the country of origin or upon your arrival to Thailand. Other visas should be applied for through the Visa/Immigration Agency or the Royal Thai Embassy/Consulate nearest to your home at origin.
↑ Top

Are spouses permitted and/or likely to find work?
Spouses or children under a dependent status may not work. It is illegal to work without a work permit. Many accompanying partners participate in voluntary work, study or become more involved in sports rather than finding work.
↑ Top

What are the main forms of identification and how does a newcomer obtain them?
Any identification with a photo will suffice, for example your driver's license or passport.
↑ Top

Are there any other important permits I must obtain, or places where I must register right away?

Any identification with a photo will suffice, for example your driver's license or passport.

It is also recommended that you register with your country's embassy.
↑ Top

What items should I avoid bringing into the country?
You should avoid bringing the items classed as contraband (for example firearms). Tax-free for “household effects” refers to goods which are normally necessary to equip a self-contained home. The importers are required to have owned, possessed and used the household effects.

Only ONE unit per person or TWO units per family of electrical appliances (e.g. computer, television, refrigerator) is eligible for tax free allowance.
↑ Top

Is there anything else I should know about entering and remaining in the country legally?
Foreigners are permitted to buy condominiums or houses but not ”Land”.

Condominiums are the most practical purchases for foreigners as regulations allow foreigners to acquire them under freehold or leasehold if they prefer.

Foreigners can purchase a house, for example in a gated compound, as a freehold but they will only acquire the building structure that sits on the land. Land deed in Thailand will be under leasehold for foreigners and leasing limitation is up to maximum 30 years with an option to extend twice, making 90 years in total. It is important for you to ensure there is clause and condition in lease extension in the contract.

Foreigners who wish to purchase land can use one of the following methods:
- Purchase under your Thai spouse or Thai nominee’s name. Through this option, land will be freehold but under the name of a Thai citizen so you will possess the land for as long as you maintain the relationship with this person.
- Set up a company that can be promoted by the Board of Investment of Thailand (BOI). Only certain businesses are eligible for promotion by the BOI. To achieve this, you have to bring in capital for investment in the kingdom not less than THB 40 million and the land under your possession cannot be larger than 1,600 square meters.
- Set up a limited company in Thailand with a lesser amount of investment and transfer the land to be a company asset. Through this option, the land is under leasehold. You have to ensure your company business is valid in order to keep the land. Although regulations regarding company registration permit foreigners to hold maximum 49% of the company share, Land Office only permits foreigners to hold a maximum 39% share, to ensure these Thai entities are not set up purely for the purpose of land acquisition. Should you wish to use this option, ensure you are on the board of directors and included in the list of shareholders.
↑ Top

IMPORTANT NOTE:
Crown Relocations has made every effort to present accurate information. However, regulations, rates and other variables are subject to change and Crown Relocations cannot accept responsibility for the errors that might result. Should you have any questions or need additional information, please contact your local Crown representative. Alternatively, click here to find out more about our immigration services. 

 

Free Moving Quote

The First Step on Your
New Adventure

  • Your enquiry is handled by an expert advisor
  • Form only takes one minute to complete
  • Crown operate in over 200 locations worldwide
..everything went like clockwork and times were all on schedule..;