Please select the country

As a foreign resident, what is my status in your country? 

You are considered a temporary resident.
↑ Top

What kinds of visas are available?

Tourists are allowed to stay in Turkey for between one to three months. Depending on their nationality, visitors will either by exempt from visas, need to buy an e-Visa via the website or apply for a  visa from the Turkish Consulate before departing from their home country. If you want to stay for more than 90 days in 180 days, you will need to apply for a residence permit.

Please refer to your local Turkish Consulate before making travel arrangements or contact Crown Relocations Istanbul once you know when you will be arriving.

If you plan to live and work in Turkey, you will need a work permit, and family members will need a residence permit.
↑ Top

What is required to obtain these visas? 

Dealing with immigration authorities can be time-consuming and frustrating. You should allow at least 3 months from your first application for a work permit before you can be registered on the payroll with your new employer. Your application for a work visa will first be made at the Turkish Consulate in your home or host country. Within 10 days of your application, your work permit dossier needs to be presented to the Ministry of Labour in Ankara. Approval from the Ministry of Labour takes between 30 and 45 days. You will then need to revisit the same Turkish Consulate to collect your work visa and enter Turkey. Your work permit card, which also acts as your residence permit, will be automatically sent to your work address in Turkey,

After you have entered Turkey, family members need to book an appointment to apply for a residence permit.

You will require professional assistance with this process. Most employers sub-contract this service to a specialist. Crown Relocations Istanbul has an in-house immigration team that provides this service to many corporate clients.
↑ Top

Are spouses permitted and/or likely to find work? 

Spouses are usually not able to work.
↑ Top

What are the main forms of identification and how does a newcomer obtain them? 

A credit card-sized work permit or residence permit card, and Foreigner ID Number. You will receive these as part of the process mentioned above.
↑ Top

Are there any other important permits I must obtain, or places where I must register right away? 

Within 20 days of arrival work permit holders should register their address with the Central Civil Registration System via their district civil registration offices. Crown Relocations Istanbul is able to register your address for you with a Power of Attorney.
↑ Top

What items should I avoid bringing into the country? 

You do have standard duty-free allowances for alcohol and tobacco when flying into Turkey, but any shipment of household goods and personal effects must be free of food, alcohol, plants, telephone and fax equipment, firearms and drugs.
↑ Top

Is there anything else I should know about entering and remaining in the country legally? 

Your work permit will be issued initially for a fixed term of one year. It can then be renewed for two years and the third time for an additional three years. After 6 years of continuous employment, you can apply for an indefinite term work permit. Crown Relocations Istanbul can manage these processes for you.
↑ Top

Crown Relocations has made every effort to present accurate information. However, regulations, rates and other variables are subject to change and Crown Relocations cannot accept responsibility for the errors that might result. Should you have any questions or need additional information, please contact your local Crown representative.


Free Moving Quote

The First Step on Your
New Adventure

  • Your enquiry is handled by an expert advisor
  • Form only takes one minute to complete
  • Crown operate in over 200 locations worldwide
..everything went like clockwork and times were all on schedule..;